Bristol Arrow Bowling Club  


Home Contacts Location History Gallery Fixtures competitions Tourists Links

             Bristol Arrow Bowling Club


 ?

Facebook



Honours achieved by the Arrow and by individual members

             If its red you can click it.                                              Club Champions            Various certificates

1909 - Winners of the West of England League Cup (Arrowsmith Bowl).   (photo)

1912 - West Of England Bowling League runners-up.  (Brinly Smith Cup).   (photo)

1920 - Jimmy Oates won the SCBA Singles competition (Homelight Cup).

1921 - B. Challenger, J. Oates Somerset Pairs runners-up.

1929/30 - John Edbrooke, President Somerset CBA.

1932 - C. G. Cooper, Somerset President.

1936 - A. Smart, W. Aspden, C&C Bristol Pairs runners-up. (Brookhouse Richards Cup).

1938 - W. Aspden won the CCBBA Singles competition.   (photo) (Herbert Hayes Cup).

—––––-Runners-up in the Gloucester County Cup.

—–––-–Winners of the ‘Clarence Davey’ Cup.

1939 - Winners of the ‘Clarence Davey’ Cup.   (photo)

1939/40 - H. Punchard, President CCBBA.

1941 - Winners of the ‘Clarence Davey’ Cup.   (photo)

1944 - Runners-up in the ‘Clarence Davey’ Cup.   (Ernie Morris Cup).

1945 - W. Hazell and H. C. H. Punchard won the CCBBA Pairs. (Alfred Appleby Cup).

1946/47 - S. G. Tydeman, President CCBBA.

1947 - J. Fellows and H. Wood runners-up in the GBA Pairs.

1948 - Runners-up in the Gloucester Cup.

—––––-H. Punchard, President GBA.

1949 - G. J. Langdon, A. W. Gadbury and J. Oates won the GBA Triples.

1952 - Runners-up in the ‘Clarence Davey’ Cup.  (Ernie Morris Cup).

—––––-H. Punchard, President GBA.

1956 - W. E. Smith, President GBA.

1960 - W. E. Smith, President CCBBA.

1963 - H. C. H. Punchard, Junior Vice President CCBBA.

1965 - R. A. Cuddon and P. F. Wright won the Clevedon Open Pairs.

—––––-H. C. H. Punchard, President CCBBA.

1968 - F. R. Pope, President GBA.

1977 - H. S. Maynard, President CCBBA.

1978 - A. R. Wells runner-up GBA Singles.

1979 - A. R. Wells won the CCBBA Singles and   (photo)

—––––-Bristol Champion of Champions.

1982 - Runners-up in the ‘Clarence Davey’ Cup.  (Ernie Morris Cup).

—––––-Runners-up in the Lloyd Trophy.

1983 - Runners-up in the Lloyd Trophy.

1984 - A. R. Wells and R. Lawton won the CCBBA Pairs. (Alfred Appleby Cup).

1985 - C. W. Elson, President CCBBA.

1987 - W. J. Dovey, President GVPBA.

1988 - A. R. Wells, M. B. Collins and T. Saxty won the Clevedon Open Triples.

1990 - A. R. Wells, M. B. Collins, T. Frost and J. F. Gardiner won the GBA Fours.   (photo)

1991 - A. R. Wells, J. Ind, M. B. Collins runners-up in the Clevedon Triples.

—––––-A. R. Wells runner-up in the CCBBA Champion of Champions.

1993 - R. Willan, S. Thompson, T. Mapstone runners-up in the Clevedon Triples.

1994 - M. B. Collins, T. R. Mapstone, A. R. Wells and J. Ind won the CCBBA Fours.

—––––-Winners of the Lloyd Trophy.   (photo)

1996 - Winners of the B&D League Div. 2 and N. E. League Div. 2.

1997 - M. B. Collins, L. J. Marsh, A. R. Wells and J. Ind runners-up in the CCBBA Fours.

1997/1998 - GBA Under 25’s runner-up Scott Avery.

1999 - J. L. Sparkes won the CCBBA Under 30’s.

—––––-M. J. Smitth won the Weston Singles.

2001 - Winners of the N. E. League and N. E. League Cup.   (photo)

—––––-C. Luton won the CCBBA Singles.   (photo)

2002 - Runners-up in the ‘Clarence Davey’ Cup.  (Ernie Morris Cup).

—––––-S. M. Avery, M. J. Brewer, B. M. Avery and R. D. Williams won the CCBBA Fours.

—–––-–Winners of the GBA League Div. 2.

2004 - J. L. Sparkes won the CCBBA Singles.

—––––-A. R. Wells and C. Luton won the Weston Pairs.

2005 - Winners of the Lloyd Trophy.

—––––-J. L. Sparkes won the N. E. League Singles.

—––––-J. L. Sparkes, A. R. Wells and R. D. Williams won the CCBBA Triples.   (photo)

2006 - J. L. Sparkes, A. R. Wells and R. D. Williams won the CCBBA Triples

2011 - A. M. Sharkey, President GBA.   (photo)

2012 - A. M. Sharkey, President 3 Counties.

2013 - P. G. Cook won the N. E. League 2-Woods.

2014 - A. M. Sharkey, President GBA.   (photo)

2015 - Winners of the N. E. League Division 2. (photo)

2017 - Runners-up in the Clarence Davey Plate.  (photo)